Mission Statement of the Ministry of Commerce of the Kingdom of Cambodia
The Ministry of Commerce of the Kingdom of Cambodia mission is that of promoting job creation, economic growth, sustainable development and to improve the standard of living for all Cambodians.
The Ministry works in partnership with other government ministries; businesses, universities, organizations and the country’s labor force.
The Ministry of Commerce is engaged in the daily lives of all Cambodians with many responsibilities including the areas of trade, economic development, technology, entrepreneurship, business development and a provider of statistical research and analysis.
The Ministry of Commerce is active in making Cambodia more competitive within the global marketplace by strengthening Cambodia’s position in the international economic markets and by facilitating global trade by opening up new markets for Cambodian goods and services.
Here at home, the Ministry of Commerce is committed to providing transparent services by automating the Company Registration and Certificate of Origin processes and by educating the Ministry’s staff to better serve the private sector needs of Cambodia.
We are dedicated to all sectors of industries and the good of the Nation and its citizens and will continue to strive for excellence as a driver of Cambodia’s economy for future generations.