Cambodia-USTR Talk on 4th Council Meeting on Trade and Investment Framework Agreement in Washington D.C.
11 Aug 2017 / 10:00 AM
Washington, D.C. – Cambodian Minister of Commerce H.E. PAN Sorasak met with Assistant U.S. Trade Representative Ms. Barbara Weisel today in the United States of America to discuss the strategic actions under the new administration to broaden and deepen bilateral trade and investment ties between the two countries. This is a second visit to the Washington, D.C. by a Cambodia Delegation, consisting of representatives from eight lines ministries, after the signing of the US-Cambodia Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) in which a number of meetings took place including bilateral meetings under new administration as well as meetings U.S. private sector. Under the TIFA dialogue on August 8, 2017, Minister of Commerce of Cambodia, H.E. PAN Sorasak and Ms. Barbara Weisel discussed Cambodia-US recent Trade Policy 2017, Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary, intellectual property rights, electronic payment services, labor, information technology agreement and trade facilitation under the WTO, GSP, and technical assistance.
At the outset, Ms. Barbara Weisel remarked that “for the 4th TIFA Council Meeting today, we’ve come into the meeting with a very clear plan on the progress that we want to make. So, I want to go for the meeting that our relation will spur the development of concrete plan for a real outcome that is the spirit will come from our discussion today.”
The two delegations reviewed Cambodia’s current efforts to improve trade facilitation, labor, protection of intellectual property rights and enhance the attractiveness and competitiveness of two-ways trade and investment climate. Discussions focused on evaluation of the progress made by Cambodia in meeting the benchmarks for implementation of concrete plan as well as highlighting areas where additional work remains to be done. The two countries agreed upon to set a plan of action for following-up under the TIFA over the coming years, which will establish ad-hoc working group to keep momentum rolling for all trade-related issues.
“Cambodia is working hard to put the development of trade and investment laws in place to support an open and welcoming to work in close collaboration with the U.S. government. Because the United State is a key player trading partner with Cambodia” said Minister PAN Sorasak.
As result, the U.S. will provide technical assistance (TA) related to foot safety, and consumer protection to Cambodia in order to build up of the trust of consumers. The U.S. is going to conclude assessment on Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary in Cambodia to open the opportunity for Cambodian agricultural products to be able to export to the U.S. market. The US is also provided TA related to IPR, Trade Facilitation as well as e-commerce implementation.
* Background
Total volume of two-way trade in goods between Cambodia and the United States accounts for $1.54 billion U.S. dollars in the first six months of 2017, increased 14% in 2016 during the same period. In 2016, trade volume was $3.2 billion U.S. dollars, decreased by 7.32% in 2015.
U.S. foreign direct investment in Cambodia is approximately US$14,557,672 in 2014 according to Council of the Development of Cambodia. The United States is Cambodia’s second largest market for exporting garments, shoes, textiles, rice, furniture, plastics, toys, rubber, cereals, ceramic product, wood and wood article, live animal, animal feed preparations, etc. Primary U.S. exports to Cambodia such as - vehicles, machinery, medical and electrical apparatus, textile articles, paper, edible fruit, cereals, etc. The U.S. - Cambodia Trade and Investment Framework Agreement, signed in July 14, 2006, is the primary bilateral dialogue between the two governments to discuss implementation of these commitments and other trade and investment related issues.
ឯកឧត្តម ប៉ាន សូរស័ក្តិ៖ តម្លៃសន្តិភាព មានសារៈសំខាន់ខ្លាំងសម្រាប់ការរីកចម្រើនទាំងផ្នែកអាណាចក្រ និងពុទ្ធចក្រ 23 Feb 2018 / 05:00 AM
កម្ពុជា-ថៃ ប្តេជ្ញាបង្កើនទំហំពាណិជ្ជកម្មទ្វេភាគីឲ្យបាន ១៥ ប៊ីលានដុល្លា នៅឆ្នាំ ២០២០ 22 Feb 2018 / 05:00 AM
ឯកឧត្តម ប៉ាន សូរស័ក្តិ តំណាងរាជរដ្ឋាភិបាល និងសហការីទទួលបានជោគជ័យលើការការពារសេចក្តីព្រាង ស្តីពីការអនុម័តយល់ព្រមលើកិច្ចព្រមព្រៀងស្តីពីការជំរុញ និងសម្រួលពាណិជ្ជកម្ម តំបន់ត្រីកោណអភិវឌ្ឍន៍ កម្ពុជា-ឡាវ-វៀតណាម 21 Feb 2018 / 03:00 AM
ក្រសួងពាណិជ្ជកម្ម បើកវគ្គបណ្តុះបណ្តាលស្តីពី “អ្នកតំណាងស្របច្បាប់ក្នុងការស្នើសុំឯកសារនាំចេញនាំចូល (ជំនាន់ទី១)” 20 Feb 2018 / 09:00 AM
ឯកឧត្តម ប៉ាន សូរស័ក្តិ ជួបសំណេះសំណាលជាមួយ អគ្គរាជទូត និងជាតំណាងអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍ នៃស្ថានបេសកកម្មអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍កម្ពុជាប្រចាំអង្គការពាណិជ្ជកម្មពិភពលោក 20 Feb 2018 / 08:00 AM
រដ្ឋមន្ត្រីពាណិជ្ជកម្ម ចូលរួមកម្មវិធីផ្ទេរតំណែងប្រធានក្រុមសម្របសម្រួលប្រទេសអភិវឌ្ឍន៍តិចតួច នៅអង្គការពាណិជ្ជកម្មពិភពលោក (WTO) 19 Feb 2018 / 09:00 AM
ការជួបពិភាក្សាអំពីលទ្ធផលការងារជាប្រធានសម្របសម្រួលនៃប្រទេសអភិវឌ្ឍន៍តិចតួចក្រោមក្របខណ្ឌ WTO រវាងឯកឧត្តមរដ្ឋមន្ត្រីពាណិជ្ជកម្ម និងឯកឧត្តមអគ្គនាយកអង្គការពាណិជ្ជកម្មពិភពលោក (WTO) 19 Feb 2018 / 08:00 AM
ប្រតិភូក្រសួងពាណិជ្ជកម្ម ទទួលបានជោគជ័យលើការការពារសេចក្តីព្រាង ស្តីពីការអនុម័តយល់ព្រមលើកិច្ចព្រមព្រៀងស្តីពីការជំរុញ និងសម្រួលពាណិជ្ជកម្ម តំបន់ត្រីកោណអភិវឌ្ឍន៍ កម្ពុជា-ឡាវ-វៀតមណាម 14 Feb 2018 / 03:00 PM
ឯកឧត្តមរដ្ឋមន្ត្រី ប៉ាន សូរស័ក្ដិ ទទួលជួបពិភាក្សាការងារជាមួយ ឯកឧត្តម អែដ វៃហ្សី (Edward Vaizey) សមាជិករដ្ឋសភានៃចក្រភពអង់គ្លេស 14 Feb 2018 / 09:00 AM