Japanese Investor interested in developing Eco-Tourism at Kirirum National Park
In the morning of 08 May 2017 at the Ministry of Commerce, H.E. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, received a courtesy visit paid by Mr. Takeshi IZUKU, president of Vkirirum Resort, to discuss the proposal on resort development project at the Kirirum National Park.
In the occasion, Mr. Takeshi also informed Excellency Minister that his company interested in developing and transforming the beautiful and natural zone of Kirirum into a tourist attraction site, especially targets the retired Japanese who want the relaxing place with natural atmosphere for a longer period. He further said that Kirirum is the historical site which was developed by the late king father, Preah Bat Samdech Preah Sihanouk, in collaboration with the Japanese government, since the period of 60s-70s.
In response, Excellency Minister warmly welcomed and expressed his full support to Mr. Takeshi’s project and the company's business in the areas of tourism and environmental protection as well as conservation of wildlife at the national park.
Meanwhile, Excellency Minister suggested Mr. Takeshi to prepare the company’s master plan on environmental protection and wildlife conservation with standard compliance in order to request additional supports from relevant organizations and the Royal Government of Cambodia.