Cambodia and Romania will Strengthen Trade, Investment and Economic Cooperation
On February 15, 2017 at the Ministry of Commerce, H.E. Mrs. TEKRETH Kamrang, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce met with H.E. Valeriu Arteni, Charge d’Affaires of Embassy of Romania to the Kingdom of Cambodia residing in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss about the promotion of trade, investment, and economic cooperation between Cambodia and​ Romania. According to the current trade statistics, Cambodia exports rice, pepper, garment and textiles, steel sitting, footwear, and bicycles to Romania worth about USD 6 million. On the other side, Romania exports to Cambodia is worth less than USD 1 million. This trade volume between the two countries is still small. In this regard, H.E. Mrs. Tekreth Kamrang encouraged the two countries to set up a mechanism to promote trade, investment and economic cooperation in order to increase trade volume​ and enhance communication. Her Excellency also urged Romania to import more goods from Cambodia especially agriculture products including rice and pepper, and welcome all investments from Romania.
H.E. Valeriu highlighted that Romania is specialized in oil and gas. He further added that Romania is committed to provide scholarship to Cambodian students to take post-graduation courses in oil and gas field. H.E. Valeriu also addressed that Romania will organize international exhibitions on tourism and consumer goods in the near future and he would like to invite Cambodian private sector to participate in those events to encourage business matching between the two countries.